Followers

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Journal 52 week 8: Found Poetry

I'm posting this rather late this week, since yesterday (Friday) we actually had some weather!  Lots of rain all at once!  It came down so hard for a while that our power went out, so that brought everything electrical to a halt. It is time like these that I thank God I have a gas stove, at least we can eat at home instead of having to go out and eat.  We also have enough cordless lights (AKA flashlights). I AM NOT complaining, we need this rain soooo bad, it won't be enough, but maybe it has some friends that would like to come over and help out! LOL

Okay, so this week our prompt was "Found Poetry".  I found " A Prayer in Spring" by Robert Frost that I really liked.  I only used the first verse:  " OH, give is pleasure in the flowers today;  And give us not to think so far away, As the uncertain harvest; keep us here,  All simply in the spring of the year." 

The background is spritz and sprays with Jofy stamped images.  Over all of that I used modeling paste through a floral stencil, then spritzed it with some yellow in places.  It still looked a little dull, to me, so I took a bright pink marker and colored two of the flowers.  That was enough for my eyes.  I then glued down the verse from the poem in the upper right.

The new prompt for next week is "Color Swatch Inspiration" Hmmmmmm?  That one might just be a tricky one for me.  A funny thought when years and years ago I did tons of sewing...LOL

Thanks for stopping by, please leave me a message.  I really do read them and appreciate all of them.  I'll also return the favor.

Inky Hugs
Krisha

5 comments:

  1. How stunning. Your page is delightful and SO colorful. Wish I could make art like that. I have no talent when it comes to drawing. BTW, your page screams color, and I had NO idea the prompt was up this early. Thanks for the heads up on that, too. As always you inspire me.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I forgot to mention, while my power was out (twice), and I have nothing but electric, I learned to eat things like cold cereal and fresh veggies with crackers. Not the most appetizing, maybe, but it kept me from starving. As for Bleubeard, his bowl was NEVER empty, nor was his water bowl, although it froze over a few times.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I forgot to mention, while my power was out (twice), and I have nothing but electric, I learned to eat things like cold cereal and fresh veggies with crackers. Not the most appetizing, maybe, but it kept me from starving. As for Bleubeard, his bowl was NEVER empty, nor was his water bowl, although it froze over a few times.

    ReplyDelete
  4. You found a great piece of poetry and the spring like illustration suits it well.

    Darla

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a pretty page. I image being in a field at the edge of a wood. Very relaxing.

    ReplyDelete